FALCONS SOAR: Top Holy Trinity athletes shine at 2014 Athletic Banquet

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

CORNWALL, Ontario - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School celebrated its top sports competitors at their annual athletic banquet this month.

From left are Sophie Contant, Sr. Female Athlete of the year & 2014 Inductee to the Holy Trinity Hall of Fame; Lauren McLeod, Jr. Female Athlete of the Year; Joel Filion, Sr. Male Athlete of the Year; and Paul Howard, Jr. Male Athlete of the Year.

The big winners of the evening were Sophie Contant, Lauren McLeod, Joel Filion, and Paul Howard.

The following is a list of award recipients:

Cross Country - MVP: Nathan McCabe

Golf - MVP: Will Baker

Junior Football - Offensive MVP: Tyler Fisher/Defensive MVP: Jon Zeaton/MIP: Blade Best/Most Dedicated: Sebastien Barbeau

Senior Football - Offensive MVP: Jeremy Pike/Defensive MVP: Kyler Pelkey/MIP: Jarred Blackadder/Graduating student: Andrew McCourt/Most Dedicated: Andrew McCourt/Red Helmet (play of the year): Ben Joseph

Tennis - MVP: Will Baker/Midget girls volleyball/MVP: Brianna Scheffer/

Junior girls volleyball - MIP: Mackenna Scott/MVP: Taylor Beitz

Senior girls volleyball - MIP: Tracy Reid/MVP: Katelyn Moise

Midget boys volleyball - MVP: Holden Gould

Junior boys volleyball - MIP: Liam McDonald/MVP: Devon Blackadder/

Senior boys volleyball - MIP: Corey Shaw/MVP: Alex Boileau, Joel Filion

Midget girls basketball - MVP: Brianna Reed

Junior girls basketball - MIP: Kaitlyn Shaw/MVP: Rylee Leger

Senior girls volleyball - MIP: Zoe Pion/MVP: Sophie Contant, Lauren Tremblay

Midget boys basketball - MVP: Kobe Skidders

Junior boys basketball - MIP: Michael Ryan/MVP: Nathan McCabe

Senior boys basketball - MIP: Jeremy Pike/MVP: Thomas LeGallais

Girls hockey - MVP: Sophie Contant

Curling - MVP: Melissa Marleau

Midget badminton - MVP: Paul Howard

Junior badminton - MVP: Samantha LeBreton

Senior badminton - MVP: Alex Boileau

Baseball - MVP: Sean Baca

Junior girls soccer - MIP: Kaitlyn Shaw/MVP: MacKenna Scott

Senior girls soccer - MIP: Kristina McDonald/MVP: Melissa Gilligan

Junior boys soccer - MIP: Maclean Poulin/MVP: Tyler Willard

Senior boys soccer - MIP: John Schmitt/MVP: Ashtin Gazdar

Track and field - Female MVP: Yanik Rozon/Male MVP: Nehul Samson

Girls rugby - Top forward: Sarah Kirkey/Top back: Madison Kitchner

Field lacrosse - MVP: Isaac Lavallee, Alex Boileau

Most Valuable contributor - Chad Bissonnette

Athlete of the year - Junior Female: Lauren McLeod/Junior Male: Paul Howard/Senior Female: Sophie Contant/Senior Male: Joel Filion

Hall of Fame, Class of 2014 - Sophie Contant

Organizations: Cross Country

Geographic location: Holy Trinity

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments