scuttlebutt, cornwall, ontario

SLIDESHOW: Cornwall Triathlon

Image of Nick Seebruch
By Nick Seebruch
SLIDESHOW: Cornwall Triathlon
Daniel Clarke came in first at the men's Olympic Triathlon held in Cornwall on Sunday, Aug. 25, 2019 (Nick Seebruch/ Seaway News).

CORNWALL, Ontario – Sunday, Aug. 25 was the 16th edition of the Cornwall Triathlon.

The athletic event, which also acts as a fundraiser for the Boys and Girls Club of Cornwall, was sold out with 500 participants across the various activities of the day.

Event coordinator Rob Allen said that as a triathlete himself, he was happy to help ensure that other athletes had a place to compete.

“I’m a triathlete, if there is no one to put on the races, then there are no races. This is my way of giving back,” he said.

Allen had the help of an army of 200 volunteers, including 60 who helped maintain the closed raceway for the bikers and runners along Montreal Rd.

“The volunteers do an amazing job,” said Maureen Mahoney of Ottawa who took first place in the women’s Olympic Triathlon.

Daniel Clarke of Toronto took first place in the men’s Olympic Triathlon and said that he was very impressed with the event.

“It is a really great race, for a local race, it is one of the best,” he said. “I love this bike course. With the closed roads it is great.”

Clarke went on to explain that the run was the most difficult part, and that the difference between himself and second place Phil Reynolds was a matter of seconds.

“Phil caught me at 4 km. At 6 km I decided I was going to go early and I only finished seconds in front of him,” he said.

Saturday was the kids race day. Allen said that he hoped to raise between $15,000 and $25,000 for the Boys and Girls Club this year.

READ MORE: The kids run the Cornwall Triathlon

RESULTS

Olympic Triathlon (Male)

Name                                                      Time                                                     City

                                                                                                             Daniel Clarke                                           2:00:26                                                Toronto

                                                                                                             Phil Reynolds                                          2:00:48                                                Cantley

Kevin Woodley                                        2:08:36                                                 Ottawa

Olympic Triathlon (Female)

                                                                                                              Name                                                       Time                                                        City

Maureen Mahoney                                2:14:12                                                     Ottawa

Veronique Roberts                                2:20:41                                                     Gatineau

Caroline Samson-Blair                         2:25:04                                                     Cornwall

Sprint Triathlon (Male)

                                                                                                               Name                                                      Time                                                          City

Rick Hellard                                          1:07:23                                                      Ottawa

Mathieu Despatie                                 1:07:47                                                      Cornwall

Mathieu Grenier                                   1:08:02                                                      Gatineau

Sprint Triathlon (Female)

                                                                                                               Name                                                      Time                                                            City

Danae Morris                                        1:04:34                                                        Kingston

Jenn Bushell                                        1:09:12                                                         Ottawa

Katheryn Cochrane                            1:09:22                                                         Ottawa

Sprint Duathlon (Male)

                                                                                                               Name                                                      Time                                                              City

Rob Lefevbre                                        1:04:14                                                           Williamstown

Brian Patlin                                           1:12:35                                                           Ottawa

Malik Croney                                         1:12:58                                                           Newington

Sprint Duathlon (Female)

                                                                                                               Name                                                      Time                                                                City

Natasha Parsons                                  1:12:25                                                             Ottawa

Brigid Bedard-Hinz                             1:15:19                                                             Ottawa

Melanie Tessier                                    1:19:59                                                             St. Lazare

5 km (Male)

                                                                                                               Name                                                       Time                                                                 City

Jasper Ross                                            0:17:44                                                             Cornwall

Tristan Bombardier                              0:19:02                                                             Williamstown

John Racine                                          0 :19:20                                                             Cornwall

5 km (Female)

                                                                                                                Name                                                      Time                                                                   City

Kira Bombardier                                  0:22:52                                                              Williamstown

Julie Brunet                                           0:22:57                                                              Cornwall

Dill Bushell                                            0:23:02                                                              Ottawa

Share this article